Privacy Policy

Background

The CRC for Polymers (CRCP) is committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in compliance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy is provided to make you aware of how the CRCP collects, uses and manages your personal information. This policy applies to any personal information you provide to the CRCP, including via our website or under any agreement, and to information which we collect about you from other sources. However, the CRCP may rely upon exemptions in the Privacy Act in relation to employee records.

Collection of personal information

The CRCP collects personal information from business associates, research partners, applicants for employment, scholarships and prizes, persons who receive CRCP publications or attend CRCP events, and website contacts or subscribers. Such information may include your name, employer and position, address, telephone number and e-mail address. The information is collected directly from individuals where reasonable and practical, but there are some cases where personal information about individuals may be collected from someone else, such as an employer. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or this will be obvious when we collect the information.

Information you provide about other people

If you provide personal information to the CRCP about another person, such as an employee or business associate, you must ensure that you are entitled to provide that information to us, and that we are entitled to use that information for the purposes for which it is provided.

Use and disclosure

The CRCP collects personal information so that we can conduct the research, business and related functions and activities of the CRCP. In particular, the CRCP uses information stored on CRCP computers to generate mailing lists so that we can communicate the achievements of the CRCP, and distribute other information relating to CRCP research and activities. Recipients of newsletters and other publications have the opportunity to discontinue receipt by contacting us, or “unsubscribing” via the website.

Generally, we do not disclose personal information to third parties. Exceptions may include emergency situations or where there is a requirement under law to disclose certain information. Where the CRCP engages contractors to provide services which involve handling personal information, we only permit the contractors to use the information for the specific purpose for which it is provided. We will not sell our mailing lists, or otherwise make them available to direct marketers.

Online privacy

The CRCP does not currently use cookies on its website, and therefore does not identify users or track usage. Where you access other websites through links from the CRCP website, please be aware that these other websites are not subject to the CRCP Privacy Policy.

Information security

The CRCP will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access and correction

With limited exceptions, the NPPs provide the right for individuals to access personal information about themselves. You can request to access personal information by contacting the CRCP. If personal information is found to be inaccurate, the CRCP will take reasonable steps to correct the information. As we rely on the accuracy of the information you provide us, please notify us of any changes to your personal information details.

Contact details

We are committed to protecting your privacy. However, if you have a complaint, or a question about how your personal information is collected or used, or wish to correct or update your personal information, please contact the CRCP Business Manager, who is our appointed privacy officer:

E-mail: polymers@crcp.com.au
Telephone: 03 9518 0400
Address: 8 Redwood Drive, Notting Hill, Victoria 3168

Keep ME INFORMED